Akeu in Laos


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Akeu view themselves as a completely separate ethnic group from the Akha, even though research has shown they are historically related. Indeed, the genealogy of the Akeu is identical to that of the Akha. In China, the Akeu despise being called Akha, and claim they have nothing in common with them. It appears the Akeu may have suffered some great torment or discrimination at the hands of the Akha in the past, resulting in their present separation. The Akeu language is part of the Bi-Ka branch of Tibeto-Burman, related to Kado, Enu and Biyo in China. Their language is distinct from other varieties of Akha.

Akeu people live in two areas of the Gnot-Ou District within Phongsali Province of northern Laos. The Akeu also live in four villages within Menghai and Jinghong counties in southern China (not far from Laos), and in northern Myanmar. A few also live in northern Thailand.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Akeu live in a very isolated world. Until recently they kept records and reminders by carving notches on wood, tying knots on rope, or by counting beans. They only allow for weddings between January and April each year.

The Akeu have practiced slash-and-burn agriculture for countless generations. Because of this, they are semi-nomadic, usually living in one place no more than four years before they pack up their belongings and look for new land.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The main religion of the Akeu could best be described an ancestor worship. They believe by honoring and worshiping their dead forefathers, that they can secure both a better existence for them in the next life and ensure that their own children will help them after they have died. As most ancestral rites are conducted by the oldest son, it is vital for a Akeu to have male children. If a woman is barren, or only has girls, a Akeu man is allowed a second wife.


What Are Their Needs?

Phongsali Province is one of the most gospel-neglected parts of Laos. Few people have ever heard the Name of Jesus Christ. There are no known Christians among the Akeu. The Akeu people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life he offers them in John 10:10.


Prayer Points

Pray for the authority of Christ to bind hindering spiritual forces to lead them from darkness to light.
Pray for signs and wonders to happen among them and for great breakthroughs with a rapid multiplication of disciples and house churches.
Pray for bold workers who are driven by the love of the Holy Spirit to go to them.
Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Akeu in Laos.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Akeu
People Name in Country Akeu
Pronunciation Ah-ker
Population this Country 3,200
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18899
ROP3 Code 114852
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Phongsali province: Gnot Ou district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Phongsali province: Gnot Ou district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Akeu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code aeu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Akeu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code aeu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Akeu

Primary Language:  Akeu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006–2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Akeu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Akeu
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.72 %)
0.72 %
Ethnic Religions
99.28 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more