Hemshin in Turkey


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Hemshin people of Turkey live in the northeast region of the country near the shores of the Black Seas. A smaller population of Hemshin lives in Russia and Kyrgyzstan. Many scholars believe that the Hemshin were ethnic Armenians whose ancestors converted to Islam to escape death and the severe persecution perpetrated by Muslim Turks. The Ottoman Empire (1299 to 1922) was one of the longest lasting empires in history. In 1922 Turkey became a secular parliamentary republic with Kemal Ataturk as its first leader. Turkey is one of most prosperous and stable predominantly Muslim countries in the world. Many Christian recourses are available in Turkish including a complete Bible and the JESUS Film.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The present community of Hemshin is Muslim and Turkish speaking. Some of the older members of the Hemshin community still speak the ancient Anatolian (western) Armenian dialect. The Hemshin are well-known for the clever jokes, riddles and stories they tell. The traditional occupations of the Hemshin are cultivating tea, fruit, vegetables and maize. They also raise livestock and engage in beekeeping. Tea and honey are their cash crops. Hemshin tend to marry within their group. Families arrange marriages with the consent of the young people. Parents tend to have large families as many children is seen as the blessing of Allah. Many Hemshin youth are leaving the traditional villages to live in Turkish cities where they will have better educational and economic opportunities.


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Hemshin claim to by Sunni Muslims. Sunni Muslims try to obey the teachings of the Koran and the prophet Muhammad. Sunnis believe that by following the Five Pillars of Islam that they will attain heaven when they die. However, Allah, the supreme God of the universe, determines who enters paradise. Sunnis pray five times a day facing Mecca. They fast the month of Ramadan. They attend mosque services on Friday. If a Muslim has the means, he or she will make a pilgrimage to Mecca once in his or her lifetime. Muslims are also prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, using deceit, slandering, and making idols. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.


What Are Their Needs?

There is a need for workers to take these Bibles and the JESUS Film to the Hemshin people. The Hemshin need to see the practical love of Christ demonstrated to them.


Prayer Points

Pray the Hemshin people will increasingly be drawn to Jesus (whom Muslims call Isa al-Masih.) Ask the Lord to send dreams and visions to Hemshin leaders and elders. Pray that every Hemshin will have the opportunity to hear the gospel. Pray that the Lord will raise up a multiplying Hemshin church this decade. Pray for spiritual hunger among these Muslims.


Scripture Prayers for the Hemshin in Turkey.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-11-14
People Name General Hemshin
People Name in Country Hemshin
Population this Country 23,000
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18997
ROP3 Code 115399
Country Turkey
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Higher areas near the Laz people (NE Black Sea region)   Source: 
Country Turkey
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Higher areas near the Laz people (NE Black Sea region).   Source: 
Primary Language Turkish (23,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (23,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2009)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Rivka video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 2 - Jesus' Baptism
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source CharlesFred - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more