Deaf in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* Data can be from various sources including official census, agencies, and local research. Data from these sources can sometimes differ even by orders of magnitude. Joshua Project attempts to present a conservative, balanced estimate.

Introduction / History

Deaf people, be they in Pakistan or elsewhere, face a unique challenge. Others communicate orally. If someone is born Deaf, they must find a different way to communicate. Communication problems with others can cause isolation.
Pakistan has their own sign language, but few hearing people understand it.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Deaf children in Pakistan have always been educated in Deaf schools but may become educated with others soon. They are trained in speech as well as other education.
Disabled including Deaf people in Pakistan are classed as unfortunate and unable to do things properly. Mothers are closer generally to the Deaf children than the fathers are to them.
The Deaf in Pakistan have low paid jobs. The Deaf have difficulty in trusting others. The Deaf want to use Sign Language to help them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Islam is the main religion in Pakistan. The Deaf in that country are almost always Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The Deaf in Pakistan need the opportunity to lead productive and meaningful lives. This will take a huge effort on the part of those around them.


Prayer Points

Pray that God gives the Deaf in Pakistan dreams and visions leading them to Jesus Christ.
Pray that the Deaf realize that Jesus Christ loves them and values them.
Pray for the Holy Spirit to give the Deaf in Pakistan hearts that seek and find truth.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Pakistan.


References

http://pu.edu.pk/images/journal/JEE/PDF-Files/Article%20No.%203_V22_2_12.pdf


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,833,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 37
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
2.45 %
Ethnic Religions
0.02 %
Hinduism
1.60 %
Islam
95.80 %
Non-Religious
0.02 %
Other / Small
0.11 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Primary Language:  Pakistan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Faysal Khan - Pixabay 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024