Wobe in Côte d'Ivoire

The Wobe have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wobe in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Wobe
People Name in Country Wobe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 313,000
Population all Countries 313,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19063
ROP3 Code 110844
ROP25 Code 308806
ROP25 Name Wobe
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Montagnes District, Kouibly and Fakobly subprefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Montagnes District, Kouibly and Fakobly subprefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
28.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
12.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language We Northern (313,000 speakers)
Language Code wob   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Wobe
Dialect Code 1633   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language We Northern (313,000 speakers)
Language Code wob   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Wobe
Dialect Code 1633   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking We Northern
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024