Liberian Kpelle in Liberia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kpelle, Liberia in Liberia.


People Name General Kpelle, Liberia
People Name in Country Kpelle, Liberia
Natural Name Liberian Kpelle
Population this Country 877,000
Population all Countries 925,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19375
ROP3 Code 116077
Country Liberia
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Liberia
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kpelle, Liberia (877,000 speakers)
Language Code xpe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kpelle, Liberia (877,000 speakers)
Language Code xpe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kpelle, Liberia

Primary Language:  Kpelle, Liberia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1922-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1967)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible Oral Bibles
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kpelle, Liberia Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kpelle, Liberia YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.61 %)
38.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more