Virgin Islander in British Virgin Islands


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Virgin Islander in British Virgin Islands.


People Name General Virgin Islanders
People Name in Country Virgin Islander
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 79,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19414
ROP3 Code 115466

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Virgin Islands English Creole (27,000 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Virgin Islands English Creole (27,000 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Virgin Islands English Creole

Primary Language:  Virgin Islands English Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 31.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
14.0 %
Independent
5.7 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
52.3 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more