Chincha Quechua in Peru

The Quechua, Chincha have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Quechua, Chincha in Peru.


People Name General Quechua, Chincha
People Name in Country Quechua, Chincha
Natural Name Chincha Quechua
World Population 7,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19569
ROP3 Code 115442
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Huancavelica region: northwest Castrovirreyna province; Ica region: northeast Chincha province; Lima region: southeast Yauyos province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Huancavelica region: northwest Castrovirreyna province; Ica region: northeast Chincha province; Lima region: southeast Yauyos province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Quechua, Chincha (7,600 speakers)
Language Code qxc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Quechua, Chincha (7,600 speakers)
Language Code qxc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Quechua, Chincha

Primary Language:  Quechua, Chincha

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.