Madda in Nigeria

The Madda have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Madda in Nigeria.


People Name General Madda
People Name in Country Madda
Population this Country 202,000
Population all Countries 202,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19599
ROP3 Code 105983
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawawa state: Akwanga and Nasarawawa-Eggon LGAs; Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA on southern border; Kaura LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nassarawawa state: Akwanga and Nasarawawa-Eggon LGAs; Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA on southern border; Kaura LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mada (202,000 speakers)
Language Code mda   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mada (202,000 speakers)
Language Code mda   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mada

Primary Language:  Mada

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1990)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mada Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mada YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more