Jibana Mijikenda in Kenya

The Jibana Mijikenda have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mijikenda, Jibana in Kenya.


People Name General Mijikenda, Jibana
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Jibana
Natural Name Jibana Mijikenda
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,100
Population all Countries 5,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19606
ROP3 Code 104262
ROP25 Code 303380
ROP25 Name Jibana
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi and Kwale counties: north of Mombasa; Tana River county..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kigiryama (5,100 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Jibana
Dialect Code 3020   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kigiryama (5,100 speakers)
Language Code nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Jibana
Dialect Code 3020   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kigiryama
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024