Tswana-Tlhaping in South Africa

The Tswana-Tlhaping have only been reported in South Africa
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tswana-Tlhaping in South Africa.


People Name General Tswana-Tlhaping
People Name in Country Tswana-Tlhaping
Population this Country 405,000
Population all Countries 405,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19627
ROP3 Code 110099
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West province: Free State, between Kimberley and Bloemfontein; Northern province: Waterberg municipality; Northern Cape province: northeast; Gauteng province: southwest of Pretoria   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West province: Free State, between Kimberley and Bloemfontein; Northern province: Waterberg municipality; Northern Cape province: northeast; Gauteng province: southwest of Pretoria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Setswana (405,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlahaping
Dialect Code 17703   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Setswana (405,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlahaping
Dialect Code 17703   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Setswana
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more