Tswana-Tlharu in South Africa

The Tswana-Tlharu have only been reported in South Africa
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tswana-Tlharu in South Africa.


People Name General Tswana-Tlharu
People Name in Country Tswana-Tlharu
Population this Country 464,000
Population all Countries 464,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19628
ROP3 Code 115468
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West province: Free State, between Kimberley and Bloemfontein; Northern province: Waterberg municipality; Northern Cape province: northeast; Gauteng province: southwest of Pretoria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West province: Free State, between Kimberley and Bloemfontein; Northern province: Waterberg municipality; Northern Cape province: northeast; Gauteng province: southwest of Pretoria..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Setswana (464,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlharo
Dialect Code 17705   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Setswana (464,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tlharo
Dialect Code 17705   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Setswana

Primary Language:  Setswana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1830-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1840-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1857-2010)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tswana
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Setswana 1970/1987
Text / Printed Matter Bible: SetswanaTswana 1908/1992
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
65.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.