Enwan in Nigeria

The Enwan have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Enwan in Nigeria.


People Name General Enwan
People Name in Country Enwan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 22,000
Population all Countries 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19640
ROP3 Code 115092
ROP25 Code 302336
ROP25 Name Enwan
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Akoko-Edo LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Enwan (Nigeria, Edo State) (22,000 speakers)
Language Code env   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Enwan (Nigeria, Edo State) (22,000 speakers)
Language Code env   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Enwan (Nigeria, Edo State)

Primary Language:  Enwan (Nigeria, Edo State)

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024