Tiranige Diga Dogon in Mali

The Dogon, Tiranige Diga have only been reported in Mali
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Dogon built their first villages in cliff side caves to protect themselves from nomadic Fulani slave raiders. Isolated and distrustful of outsiders, they grew into a scattering of micro-communities, eventually each with a distinct language. They speak 20 languages but cannot understand the tongue of another subgroup. One of their subgroups is the Tiranige Diga.

The Dogon peoples live now in a dry, a remote savannah area in central Mali, stretching into Burkina Faso. Their territory includes a rocky plateau in the west and a sandy plain in the east, separated by a 400-700 meter high sheer cliff.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Life in the bare rocky cliffs is harsh. Most times, they brought in soil from the plains below and collected pigeon dung from the cliff face for fertilizer. After colonial times, the Fulani have left the Dogon alone. Now the Dogon tribes have spread out from the cliff onto the plateau where they grow onions as a cash crop. Others live in the plain where they grow millet. They also grow rice, sorghum, peanuts, vegetables and raise livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For centuries, the Dogon have resisted Islam. But as society modernizes, they increasingly decide that animistic religion is no longer adequate. They have grudgingly accepted Islam for lack of an alternative. In a few villages, they have seen people live out genuine Christian faith. Such villages usually have church growth, even when the mosque is nearly empty. Most Dogon subgroups have a gospel witness, but the Tiranige Diga are primarily Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

Most Dogon subgroups have a strong gospel witness, but this is lacking among the Tiranige Diga. They need people who will live out their faith and lovingly make disciples.


Prayer Points

Pray for Holy Spirit led workers to go to the Tiranige Diga Dogon people of Mali.
Pray for spiritual receptivity and an understanding of their need for a righteous Savior.
Pray for Tiranige Diga Dogon disciples who will make more disciples who will make even more disciples.
Pray for the Lord to show himself loving and powerful by providing an abundance for their crops this year.


Scripture Prayers for the Dogon, Tiranige Diga in Mali.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dogon, Tiranige Diga
People Name in Country Dogon, Tiranige Diga
Natural Name Tiranige Diga Dogon
Population this Country 8,700
Population all Countries 8,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20583
ROP3 Code 116861
Country Mali
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Kendie, Lowol Gueou, and Pignari Bana townships on northeast Dogon plateau.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Mali
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mopti region: Kendie, Lowol Gueou, and Pignari Bana townships on northeast Dogon plateau..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Primary Language Dogon, Tiranige Diga (8,700 speakers)
Language Code tde   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dogon, Tiranige Diga (8,700 speakers)
Language Code tde   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dogon, Tiranige Diga

Primary Language:  Dogon, Tiranige Diga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
85.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more