Nyang'i in Uganda

The Nyang'i have only been reported in Uganda
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nyang'i in Uganda.


People Name General Nyang'i
People Name in Country Nyang'i
Population this Country 18,000
Population all Countries 18,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20941
ROP3 Code 107546
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kaabong district: Dodoth county, Karenga subcounty along Nyang’ia mountains west side.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Uganda
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kaabong district: Dodoth county, Karenga subcounty along Nyang’ia mountains west side..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ng'akarimojong
Language Code kdj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Nyang'i
Primary Language Ng'akarimojong
Language Code kdj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Nyang'i
People Groups Speaking Ng'akarimojong
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more