Eskayan in Philippines

The Eskayan have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Eskayan in Philippines.


People Name General Eskayan
People Name in Country Eskayan
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21070
ROP3 Code 117900
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Visayas region: Bohol province, Biabas, Cadapdapan, Canta-ub, Lundag, and Taytay villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2017
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Visayas region: Bohol province, Biabas, Cadapdapan, Canta-ub, Lundag, and Taytay villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2017

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Cebuano (3,600 speakers)
Language Code ceb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cebuano (3,600 speakers)
Language Code ceb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cebuano

Primary Language:  Cebuano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1902-1956)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1908-2002)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1917-2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories Story Runners
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Cebuano Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Dini Create International
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Mohammed Create International
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more