Gumer Gurage in Ethiopia

The Gumer Gurage have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gurage, Gumer in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gurage, Gumer
People Name in Country Gurage, Gumer
Natural Name Gumer Gurage
Population this Country 170,000
Population all Countries 170,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 21543
ROP3 Code 118341
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (170,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gumer
Dialect Code 10466   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sebat Bet Gurage (170,000 speakers)
Language Code sgw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Gumer
Dialect Code 10466   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sebat Bet Gurage

Primary Language:  Sebat Bet Gurage

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1983)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2010)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sebat Bet Gurage Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sebat Bet Gurage YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.30 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
35.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more