Gumuz, Mandura-Dibate in Ethiopia

The Gumuz, Mandura-Dibate have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gumuz, Mandura-Dibate in Ethiopia.


People Name General Gumuz, Mandura-Dibate
People Name in Country Gumuz, Mandura-Dibate
Alternate Names
Population this Country 208,000
Population all Countries 208,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 21547
ROP3 Code 118339
ROP25 Code 302861
ROP25 Name Gumuz
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.90 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gumuz (208,000 speakers)
Language Code guk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Debati
Dialect Code 22630   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gumuz (208,000 speakers)
Language Code guk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Debati
Dialect Code 22630   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gumuz
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024