Mathuria Dhobi in India

The Dhobi Mathuria have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Mathuria in India.


People Name General Dhobi Mathuria
People Name in Country Dhobi Mathuria
Natural Name Mathuria Dhobi
Population this Country 200,000
Population all Countries 200,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 21713
ROP3 Code 118501
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
170,000
Bihar
8,900
Madhya Pradesh
7,500
Chhattisgarh
7,300
Jharkhand
3,600
Delhi
3,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Uttar Pradesh 170,000
  Bihar 8,900
  Madhya Pradesh 7,500
  Chhattisgarh 7,300
  Jharkhand 3,600
  Delhi 3,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (143,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Awadhi
11,000
Kanauji
7,200
Chhattisgarhi
3,700
Bhojpuri
2,800
Braj Bhasha
2,000
Bundeli
500
Maithili
400
Magahi
300
Angika
50
Primary Language Hindi (143,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Awadhi 11,000
  Kanauji 7,200
  Chhattisgarhi 3,700
  Bhojpuri 2,800
  Braj Bhasha 2,000
  Bundeli 500
  Maithili 400
  Magahi 300
  Angika 50
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.13 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.85 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.02 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>