Faruqi Shaikh in India

The Shaikh Faruqi have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Shaikh Faruqi in India.


People Name General Shaikh Faruqi
People Name in Country Shaikh Faruqi
Natural Name Faruqi Shaikh
Population this Country 936,000
Population all Countries 936,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 19
Alternate Names
People ID 21814
ROP3 Code 118601
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 24
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
West Bengal
271,000
Uttar Pradesh
202,000
Bihar
127,000
Maharashtra
90,000
Karnataka
49,000
Andhra Pradesh
36,000
Jharkhand
33,000
Telangana
28,000
Gujarat
26,000
Rajasthan
21,000
Madhya Pradesh
12,000
Tamil Nadu
12,000
Delhi
10,000
Haryana
5,500
Odisha
5,400
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 24  (only 20 largest shown)
  West Bengal 271,000
  Uttar Pradesh 202,000
  Bihar 127,000
  Maharashtra 90,000
  Karnataka 49,000
  Andhra Pradesh 36,000
  Jharkhand 33,000
  Telangana 28,000
  Gujarat 26,000
  Rajasthan 21,000
  Madhya Pradesh 12,000
  Tamil Nadu 12,000
  Delhi 10,000
  Haryana 5,500
  Odisha 5,400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Urdu (596,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 20
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bengali
173,000
Gujarati
12,000
Bhojpuri
7,500
Maithili
7,100
Telugu
3,800
Punjabi, Eastern
3,800
Marwari
2,900
Marathi
1,300
Dhundari
1,000
Awadhi
1,000
Tamil
800
Mewari
600
Konkani, Goan
400
Kanauji
200
Garhwali
100
Primary Language Urdu (596,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 20
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bengali 173,000
  Gujarati 12,000
  Bhojpuri 7,500
  Maithili 7,100
  Telugu 3,800
  Punjabi, Eastern 3,800
  Marwari 2,900
  Marathi 1,300
  Dhundari 1,000
  Awadhi 1,000
  Tamil 800
  Mewari 600
  Konkani, Goan 400
  Kanauji 200
  Garhwali 100
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>