Valmiki (Balmiki) Chuhra in India

The Valmiki (Balmiki) Chuhra have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Valmiki (Balmiki) Chuhra in India.


People Name General Valmiki (Balmiki) Chuhra
People Name in Country Valmiki (Balmiki) Chuhra
World Population 595,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 12
Alternate Names
People ID 21820
ROP3 Code 118606
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Delhi 595,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (418,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Hindi
148,000
Haryanvi
27,000
Marwari
500
Primary Language Punjabi, Eastern (418,000 speakers)
Language Code pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 148,000
  Haryanvi 27,000
  Marwari 500
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Eastern

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1818-1954)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1815-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Satsung of the Sadguru Jesus
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Who Can Help You?
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ਪੰਜਾਬੀ - Panjabi
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Online New Testament (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.11 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
3.06 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
96.05 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.78 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.