Kaonra Yadav in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yadav Kaonra in India.


People Name General Yadav Kaonra
People Name in Country Yadav Kaonra
Natural Name Kaonra Yadav
World Population 671,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 13
Alternate Names
People ID 21825
ROP3 Code 118611
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 9
Largest States
Chhattisgarh
340,000
Bihar
134,000
Uttar Pradesh
87,000
West Bengal
38,000
Odisha
32,000
Jharkhand
22,000
Madhya Pradesh
13,000
Assam
1,900
Delhi
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 9
  Chhattisgarh 340,000
  Bihar 134,000
  Uttar Pradesh 87,000
  West Bengal 38,000
  Odisha 32,000
  Jharkhand 22,000
  Madhya Pradesh 13,000
  Assam 1,900
  Delhi 200
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (260,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
Chhattisgarhi
253,000
Bhojpuri
77,000
Odia
30,000
Bengali
28,000
Maithili
14,000
Magahi
2,600
Assamese
900
Angika
700
Malvi
400
Pengo
200
Sadri
200
Nimadi
200
Awadhi
200
Primary Language Hindi (260,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
  Chhattisgarhi 253,000
  Bhojpuri 77,000
  Odia 30,000
  Bengali 28,000
  Maithili 14,000
  Magahi 2,600
  Assamese 900
  Angika 700
  Malvi 400
  Pengo 200
  Sadri 200
  Nimadi 200
  Awadhi 200
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.