Barech in Pakistan

The Barech have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* Data can be from various sources including official census, agencies, and local research. Data from these sources can sometimes differ even by orders of magnitude. Joshua Project attempts to present a conservative, balanced estimate.

Introduction / History

The Barech are a Pashtun subgroup that lives in Balochistan, a province in western Pakistan. Their Pashtun dialect is called Barechi or Marwat-Barechi.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of the Barech Pashtuns are engaged in farming or livestock herding. They have a tribal system of authority led by a Malik or a Sardar.

Like most other Pashtuns, the Barech have their own traditions of poetry, music and dance. They live by a moral and honor code known as Pashtunwali. They consider it to be a sense of honor to offer hospitality and shelter to someone who is on the run, even if that person is an enemy. Their sense of honor also comes from protecting their women and taking revenge on those who slight them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though the Barech Pashtuns are Sunni Muslim, their highest "religion" is their own Pashtunwali code. They agree with the tenets of Islam, but in their daily lives, Pashtunwali takes precedent.


What Are Their Needs?

The Barech people need a John 10:10 blessing: The abundant life Jesus offers those who are willing to submit to his lordship.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Barech culture to be renewed and enhanced by a work of the Holy Spirit and shaped into a God-centered and God-honoring mold.

Pray for the Holy Spirit to move among their family and community leaders to seek his face and enjoy his blessings.

Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers who will be compelled to nurture a disciple making movement among the Barech people.

Pray that soon the Barech people will have faith that will lead them to live honorable lives that will draw others to the savior.

Pray for spiritual discernment and a hunger for true spirituality.


Scripture Prayers for the Barech in Pakistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Barech
People Name in Country Barech
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,500
Population all Countries 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 22066
ROP3 Code 119079
ROP25 Code 309134
ROP25 Name Barech
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Balochistan 3,400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Balochi, Western (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Southern
1,300
Dari
300
Primary Language Balochi, Western (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Southern 1,300
  Dari 300
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Western

Primary Language:  Balochi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-2020)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Western Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter IBT, Russia - resources Institute for Bible Translation - Russia
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024