Jola in Bangladesh

The Jola have only been reported in Bangladesh
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Bangladesh census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Jola people are among the large Bengali speaking peoples. All of them live in Bangladesh, especially the states of Rajshahi and Dhaka. Smaller numbers of them live in other parts of the country.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There is almost no information about the Jola people except for a name and a couple of statistics.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Jola people are just about entirely Sunni Muslim, and as far as we know, there are no Christ followers among them. Like most Muslims in South Asia, the Jola people put their faith in their obedience to the teachings of the Koran for their eternal salvation, but for their daily needs they look to local spirits.


What Are Their Needs?

The Jola people need the chance to embrace the only savior, Jesus Christ, who offers life to the full in this world and salvation for eternity.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Jola in Bangladesh.

Pray for researchers to find specific information on this large people group. Pray for the Jola people to have a Holy Spirit directed hunger for truth that will lead them to Christ. Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to help the Jola people find their way to salvation in faith in Jesus Christ. Pray for a movement of Jola disciples making other disciples who make even more disciples.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Jola
People Name in Country Jola
Population this Country 1,318,000
Population all Countries 1,318,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 26
Alternate Names
People ID 22099
ROP3 Code 119110
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 29  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Rajshahi
628,000
Dhaka
399,000
Khulna
166,000
Sylhet
39,000
Barisal
33,000
Chittagong
27,000
Rangpur
26,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 29  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Rajshahi 628,000
  Dhaka 399,000
  Khulna 166,000
  Sylhet 39,000
  Barisal 33,000
  Chittagong 27,000
  Rangpur 26,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Bengali (1,316,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Sylheti
36,000
Chittagonian
20,000
Primary Language Bengali (1,316,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Sylheti 36,000
  Chittagonian 20,000
People Groups Speaking Bengali

Primary Language:  Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1800-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1801-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1809-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Rivka video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Bangladesh census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Maruf Rahman - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>