Kuchi Afghan refugee in Pakistan

The Kuchi Afghan refugees have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kuchi Afghan refugee in Pakistan.


People Name General Kuchi Afghan refugees
People Name in Country Kuchi Afghan refugee
Population this Country 692,000
Population all Countries 692,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 14
Alternate Names
People ID 22100
ROP3 Code 119111
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
312,000
Balochistan
154,000
Sindh
136,000
Punjab
77,000
Islamabad
11,000
Azad Kashmir
2,200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 312,000
  Balochistan 154,000
  Sindh 136,000
  Punjab 77,000
  Islamabad 11,000
  Azad Kashmir 2,200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (459,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
196,000
Brahui
33,000
Hindko, Northern
16,000
Saraiki
14,000
Pashto, Central
10,000
Balochi, Southern
6,300
Hindko, Southern
4,500
Urdu
4,500
Punjabi, Western
3,300
Balochi, Western
1,400
Pahari-Potwari
500
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (459,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 196,000
  Brahui 33,000
  Hindko, Northern 16,000
  Saraiki 14,000
  Pashto, Central 10,000
  Balochi, Southern 6,300
  Hindko, Southern 4,500
  Urdu 4,500
  Punjabi, Western 3,300
  Balochi, Western 1,400
  Pahari-Potwari 500
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source The National Guard - Flickr 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>