Pashtun Bakarzai in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Bakarzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Bakarzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Bakarzai
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 45,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22132
ROP3 Code 119150
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
8,900
Sindh
6,200
Islamabad
1,900
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 8,900
  Sindh 6,200
  Islamabad 1,900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
2,900
Urdu
1,000
Punjabi, Western
900
Sindhi
600
Hindko, Southern
600
Pahari-Potwari
300
Dhatki
40
Primary Language Pashto, Central (12,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 2,900
  Urdu 1,000
  Punjabi, Western 900
  Sindhi 600
  Hindko, Southern 600
  Pahari-Potwari 300
  Dhatki 40
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more