Pashtun Barech in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Barech in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Barech
People Name in Country Pashtun Barech
Population this Country 41,000
Population all Countries 59,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22141
ROP3 Code 119159
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Balochistan
37,000
Sindh
4,200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Balochistan 37,000
  Sindh 4,200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (24,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
16,000
Balochi, Western
1,300
Balochi, Eastern
1,200
Sindhi
500
Urdu
200
Saraiki
100
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (24,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 16,000
  Balochi, Western 1,300
  Balochi, Eastern 1,200
  Sindhi 500
  Urdu 200
  Saraiki 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1971-2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Southern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>