Pashtun Daulatzai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Daulatzai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Daulatzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Daulatzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Daulatzai
Population this Country 59,000
Population all Countries 59,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22153
ROP3 Code 119171
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Sindh
46,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
11,000
Islamabad
2,700
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Sindh 46,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 11,000
  Islamabad 2,700
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (47,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
11,000
Urdu
4,600
Punjabi, Western
300
Hindko, Southern
200
Hindko, Northern
100
Pahari-Potwari
50
Primary Language Pashto, Central (47,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 11,000
  Urdu 4,600
  Punjabi, Western 300
  Hindko, Southern 200
  Hindko, Northern 100
  Pahari-Potwari 50
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>