Pashtun Ghilzai in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ghilzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ghilzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Ghilzai
Population this Country 614,000
Population all Countries 660,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 12
Alternate Names
People ID 22163
ROP3 Code 119181
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
204,000
Balochistan
201,000
Sindh
121,000
Punjab
82,000
Islamabad
4,100
Azad Kashmir
2,800
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 204,000
  Balochistan 201,000
  Sindh 121,000
  Punjab 82,000
  Islamabad 4,100
  Azad Kashmir 2,800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (376,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Pashto, Southern
97,000
Pashto, Northern
73,000
Urdu
27,000
Saraiki
26,000
Punjabi, Western
17,000
Sindhi
14,000
Hindko, Northern
8,100
Balochi, Eastern
3,900
Balochi, Western
2,200
Pahari-Potwari
2,000
Hindko, Southern
1,300
Khowar
1,200
Waneci
1,000
Balochi, Southern
100
Kohistani, Indus
60
Primary Language Pashto, Central (376,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Pashto, Southern 97,000
  Pashto, Northern 73,000
  Urdu 27,000
  Saraiki 26,000
  Punjabi, Western 17,000
  Sindhi 14,000
  Hindko, Northern 8,100
  Balochi, Eastern 3,900
  Balochi, Western 2,200
  Pahari-Potwari 2,000
  Hindko, Southern 1,300
  Khowar 1,200
  Waneci 1,000
  Balochi, Southern 100
  Kohistani, Indus 60
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>