Pashtun Hassanzai (Yusafzai) in Pakistan

The Pashtun Hassanzai (Yusafzai) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Hassanzai (Yusafzai) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Hassanzai (Yusafzai)
People Name in Country Pashtun Hassanzai (Yusafzai)
Population this Country 260,000
Population all Countries 260,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 5
Alternate Names
People ID 22176
ROP3 Code 119194
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
215,000
Punjab
19,000
Sindh
13,000
Azad Kashmir
5,400
Balochistan
4,900
Islamabad
2,600
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 215,000
  Punjab 19,000
  Sindh 13,000
  Azad Kashmir 5,400
  Balochistan 4,900
  Islamabad 2,600
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (179,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
63,000
Hindko, Northern
13,000
Saraiki
6,300
Urdu
3,900
Punjabi, Western
2,800
Kohistani, Indus
2,700
Khowar
2,000
Pahari-Potwari
1,500
Hindko, Southern
900
Torwali
300
Gawri
300
Shina, Kohistani
100
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (179,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 63,000
  Hindko, Northern 13,000
  Saraiki 6,300
  Urdu 3,900
  Punjabi, Western 2,800
  Kohistani, Indus 2,700
  Khowar 2,000
  Pahari-Potwari 1,500
  Hindko, Southern 900
  Torwali 300
  Gawri 300
  Shina, Kohistani 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>