Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) in Pakistan

The Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Subgroups: 1

Subgroup Name Population
Mansoor 1,400

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon)
People Name in Country Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon)
Population this Country 167,000
Population all Countries 167,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22180
ROP3 Code 119198
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
142,000
Azad Kashmir
21,000
Punjab
1,400
Islamabad
1,200
Gilgit-Baltistan
900
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 142,000
  Azad Kashmir 21,000
  Punjab 1,400
  Islamabad 1,200
  Gilgit-Baltistan 900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (129,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Hindko, Northern
34,000
Pahari-Potwari
5,500
Shina, Kohistani
3,100
Urdu
2,200
Pashto, Central
2,100
Kashmiri
400
Shina
400
Hindko, Southern
300
Khowar
300
Saraiki
200
Punjabi, Western
100
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (129,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Hindko, Northern 34,000
  Pahari-Potwari 5,500
  Shina, Kohistani 3,100
  Urdu 2,200
  Pashto, Central 2,100
  Kashmiri 400
  Shina 400
  Hindko, Southern 300
  Khowar 300
  Saraiki 200
  Punjabi, Western 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General Biblical answers to your questions
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Pashto, Northern
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>