Pashtun Ludan in Pakistan

The Pashtun Ludan have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ludan in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ludan
People Name in Country Pashtun Ludan
Population this Country 75,000
Population all Countries 75,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22214
ROP3 Code 119232
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Punjab
56,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
10,000
Balochistan
3,500
Islamabad
2,500
Azad Kashmir
900
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Punjab 56,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 10,000
  Balochistan 3,500
  Islamabad 2,500
  Azad Kashmir 900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (33,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
13,000
Saraiki
11,000
Pashto, Northern
9,700
Urdu
3,000
Hindko, Northern
1,100
Hindko, Southern
1,000
Pahari-Potwari
1,000
Primary Language Pashto, Central (33,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 13,000
  Saraiki 11,000
  Pashto, Northern 9,700
  Urdu 3,000
  Hindko, Northern 1,100
  Hindko, Southern 1,000
  Pahari-Potwari 1,000
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.03 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.97 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more