Pashtun Zhmaryani in Pakistan

The Pashtun Zhmaryani have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Zhmaryani in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Zhmaryani
People Name in Country Pashtun Zhmaryani
Population this Country 107,000
Population all Countries 107,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22298
ROP3 Code 119317
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
54,000
Balochistan
36,000
Punjab
18,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 54,000
  Balochistan 36,000
  Punjab 18,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (82,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
35,000
Hindko, Southern
6,000
Urdu
3,600
Saraiki
2,200
Hindko, Northern
1,800
Khowar
400
Balochi, Eastern
400
Primary Language Pashto, Central (82,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 35,000
  Hindko, Southern 6,000
  Urdu 3,600
  Saraiki 2,200
  Hindko, Northern 1,800
  Khowar 400
  Balochi, Eastern 400
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.