Goo in Côte d'Ivoire

The Goo have only been reported in Côte d'Ivoire
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Goo in Côte d'Ivoire.


People Name General Goo
People Name in Country Goo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,800
Population all Countries 8,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 22323
ROP3 Code 119326
ROP25 Code 309213
ROP25 Name Goo
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Montagnes district: Biankoma and Man departments, Deiné, Déoulé, Glagwin, Gouanlé, Mengouen, Mampleu, Sangoué, Zagoué, and Zeikpopleu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Côte d'Ivoire
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Montagnes district: Biankoma and Man departments, Deiné, Déoulé, Glagwin, Gouanlé, Mengouen, Mampleu, Sangoué, Zagoué, and Zeikpopleu villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Goo (8,800 speakers)
Language Code gov   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Goo (8,800 speakers)
Language Code gov   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Goo

Primary Language:  Goo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024