Las Delicias Zapotec in Mexico

The Zapotec, Las Delicias have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zapotec, Las Delicias in Mexico.


People Name General Zapotec, Las Delicias
People Name in Country Zapotec, Las Delicias
Natural Name Las Delicias Zapotec
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22336
ROP3 Code 119333
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Sierra Norte de Oaxaca, Villa Alta district, San Juan Juquila Vijanos municipality, Las Delicias.   Source:  Ethnologue 2022
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Oaxaca state: Sierra Norte de Oaxaca, Villa Alta district, San Juan Juquila Vijanos municipality, Las Delicias..   Source:  Ethnologue 2022

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Zapotec, Las Delicias (16,000 speakers)
Language Code zcd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zapotec, Las Delicias (16,000 speakers)
Language Code zcd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zapotec, Las Delicias

Primary Language:  Zapotec, Las Delicias

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more