Icelander in Norway


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Icelander in Norway.


People Name General Icelander
People Name in Country Icelander
Population this Country 4,100
Population all Countries 419,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12174
ROP3 Code 103943
Country Norway
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Norway
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Icelandic (4,100 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Icelandic (4,100 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Icelandic
Photo Source Wolfgang Barth - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more