South-Central Banda in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Banda, South-Central in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Banda-Langba
People Name in Country Banda, South-Central
Natural Name South-Central Banda
Population this Country 5,500
Population all Countries 94,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12983
ROP3 Code 105634
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Banda, South Central (5,500 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Banda, South Central (5,500 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda, South Central
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more