Palauan in Northern Mariana Islands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Palauan in Northern Mariana Islands.


People Name General Palauan
People Name in Country Palauan
Population this Country 1,200
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14271
ROP3 Code 107776

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Palauan (1,200 speakers)
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Palauan (1,200 speakers)
Language Code pau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Palauan

Primary Language:  Palauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1942-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1964)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Palauan Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more