Sepik Iwam in Papua New Guinea

The Sepik Iwam have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sepik Iwam in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Sepik Iwam
People Name in Country Sepik Iwam
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,000
Population all Countries 5,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14860
ROP3 Code 108852
ROP25 Code 307390
ROP25 Name Sepik
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik river villages, lagoons north and south, Iniok village downstream to Leonard Schultze river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik river villages, lagoons north and south, Iniok village downstream to Leonard Schultze river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Iwam, Sepik (5,000 speakers)
Language Code iws   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iwam, Sepik (5,000 speakers)
Language Code iws   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iwam, Sepik
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024