Garre Oromo in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Garre are one of the Somali clans. Surprisingly, more of them live in Kenya than Somalia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The members of a Garre clan are very loyal to each other, be they in Somalia or further south in Kenya. The smallest unit of their society is the family. Garre villages consist of several related families. Their huts are arranged in a circle or semi-circle surrounding the cattle pens. Villages are enclosed by thorn-shrub hedges to provide protection from intruders or wild animals. The men's responsibilities include caring for the herds, making decisions dealing with migration and trading. The women are in charge of domestic duties, such as preparing the meals, milking the animals, caring for the children, and literally building the home. Like other nomads, the Garre consider craftsmen a part of the lower class and they scorn them. The moving patterns of Garre nomads are dependent upon climate and the availability of grazing land. If water or grazing land becomes scarce, the families pack up their portable huts and move across the desert as a single, extended family unit. The Garre are very loyal to one another, spreading evenly across the land to make sure that everyone has enough water and pasture for his herds. According to Islamic law, a man may have as many as four wives. Each wife has her own hut where she raises her biological children. Unfortunately, the divorce rate among the Garre is high. The children of divorced parents are usually split by gender, with the wife taking the girls and the husband taking the boys. Formerly, the Garre's diet consisted of almost solely dairy products. Today, however, they also eat maize, rice and some vegetables.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They were converted to Islam in the 1400s. Today, the Garre are virtually all Muslims, and they are very orthodox in their religious practices.


What Are Their Needs?

The Garre people need the chance to find the only Savior, the one who offers life to the full.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to the Garre Oromo people. Pray that the Garre Oromo people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a movement to Christ among them to begin this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Oromo, Garre in Kenya.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-10-04
Global Prayer Digest: 2020-06-12
People Name General Oromo, Garre
People Name in Country Oromo, Garre
Natural Name Garre Oromo
Pronunciation GA-ree oh-ROH-moh
Population this Country 805,000
Population all Countries 926,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 16
Alternate Names
People ID 19613
ROP3 Code 115104
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Marsabit, Wajir, Mandera, Isiolo, and Laikipia counties. Extensive area from Lake Rudolph east to Ethiopia-Somalia border, and south towards Nairobi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Marsabit, Wajir, Mandera, Isiolo, and Laikipia counties. Extensive area from Lake Rudolph east to Ethiopia-Somalia border, and south towards Nairobi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Oromo, Garre in Kenya Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Garre
Language Code gex   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Somali Maay
Primary Language Garre
Language Code gex   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Somali
  Maay
People Groups Speaking Garre

Primary Language:  Garre

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.02 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.98 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more