Middle-Eastern Turkmen in Lebanon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Each Turkmen tribe has its own individual history of when they migrated to the Middle East. Some tribes arrived at the time of Genghis Khan. Others arrived later during the Ottoman Empire. During the 1920 after the breakup of the Ottoman Empire Turkey enacted language reforms in which they changed their alphabet from a modified Arabic script to a Latin alphabet. In addition to changing the letters they also removed much of the Arabic and Persian borrow words that previously existed. As a result of this change, the Turkish spoken in Turkey became much different than that of that which is spoken by other neighboring Turkic dialects.


Where Are they Located?

There are Turkmen populations located throughout the Middle East, and even some in North Africa. Some Turkmen self-identify as Turks, whereas others identify as Turkmen.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The lives can be quite different based on how integrated they are into their society. In Syria, there are both Sunni Turkmen that live and even marry into Arab families. They blend in and are generally able to find work without much difficulty. However, Alawite Turkmen are often mistaken as Gypsies or Dom - they do not blend in and as a result they have a hard time getting work. They are very uneasy of being around people who are from outside the tribe.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are majority Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The Bible and the Jesus Film are available in Turkish. Workers will be needed to ensure the Turkmen have access to these gospel resources.


Prayer Points

There is one evangelical Turkmen Church. It is growing very steadily. Pray for the boldness and protection of believers.


Scripture Prayers for the Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Lebanon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
People Name in Country Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
Natural Name Middle-Eastern Turkmen
Pronunciation TERK-men
Alternate Names
Population this Country 68,000
Population all Countries 4,783,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 21538
ROP3 Code 118355
ROP25 Code 309186
ROP25 Name Turkmen (Iraq)
Country Lebanon
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Lebanon
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Map of Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Lebanon
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Turkish (68,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (68,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2009)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rock International: King of Glory Rock International
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah Al Massira
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: Web research. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024