Pashtun Daudzai in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Daudzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Daudzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Daudzai
Population this Country 32,000
Population all Countries 41,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22152
ROP3 Code 119170
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
20,000
Sindh
7,100
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
2,700
Islamabad
1,900
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 20,000
  Sindh 7,100
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 2,700
  Islamabad 1,900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (15,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
9,700
Punjabi, Western
4,200
Pashto, Northern
2,800
Urdu
1,200
Sindhi
800
Hindko, Southern
400
Pahari-Potwari
300
Dhatki
40
Primary Language Pashto, Central (15,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 9,700
  Punjabi, Western 4,200
  Pashto, Northern 2,800
  Urdu 1,200
  Sindhi 800
  Hindko, Southern 400
  Pahari-Potwari 300
  Dhatki 40
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>