Shirazi in Tanzania

The Shirazi have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Shirazi is a name used by some Africans who identify their heritage with the ancient Persian province, Shiraz. According to legend, a Persian prince from Shiraz had a nightmare that he interpreted as meaning that evil would soon destroy him, so he and others set sail, and eventually landed in Zanzibar, an island off the coast of Tanzania. The Shirazi people believe this prince is their ancestor. These Persian settlers were the progeny of the Muslim Shirazi people. These Persian settlers were attacked in the 1300s, and all that was left of their settlement were ruins. These resilient people survived, and today there are still in Tanzania. Shirazi people sometimes consider themselves a separate ethnic group from the Swahili peoples, though Swahili is their mother tongue.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Widespread poverty plagues Shirazi people. To those willing to go, there are many opportunities to help the people with education, literacy, medicine, water wells, and agricultural skills.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Shirazi people are almost entirely Muslim, but they also practice folk religion and witchcraft. There is possibly one follower of Christ for every 1,000 Muslims among them. Bible resources are available in Swahili, their trade language.


What Are Their Needs?

The Shirazi people need good schools and hospitals. As Muslims, they need to find grace and mercy in the loving arms of Jesus Christ, and him crucified.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Shirazi in Tanzania.

Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to the Shirazi people. Pray that the Shirazi people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a movement to Christ among them to begin this decade.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-01-31
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-10-01
People Name General Shirazi
People Name in Country Shirazi
Pronunciation shee-RAH-zee
Population this Country 662,000
Population all Countries 662,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 13
Alternate Names
People ID 14915
ROP3 Code 108953
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Formerly Zanzibar, coastal areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread. Formerly Zanzibar, coastal areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Shirazi in Tanzania
Primary Language Swahili (662,000 speakers)
Language Code swh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Swahili (662,000 speakers)
Language Code swh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Swahili

Primary Language:  Swahili

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1868-1968)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1879-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1890-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Swahili
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
David Sluka - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>