South Asian in Sweden


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The number of South Asians living in Sweden have increased tremendously since 1900. The increase was gradual until the 1970s when South Asians came from Uganda. Many refugees and asylum seekers have come since, especially from Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. After 1984 many South Asians gained political asylum.

Most immigration to Sweden today has to do with people coming to join their families. Starting in 1970 there has been a significant development among Sweden’s South Asian community. Many have adopted children from India and Sri Lanka.

Some Indian students who came to Sweden in the 1950s remained there. Some have stayed in Sweden after completing their education and have gone into very skilled work at universities, research work, work with medical companies and in telecommunications.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The small number of South Asians in Sweden has caused an unusual situation for this diaspora. There are too few Hindus to divide themselves by caste and religion. South Asians who are not from India also stand out.

The South Asian community in Sweden has established associations and they take part in cultural events. The most significant organization in Sweden is the Swedish-Indian Association that brings together not only Indians of all religions (this may be an opportunity for the gospel), but Swedes who have an affinity for South Asian matters. Muslim South Asians in Sweden take part in the association despite the fact they aren’t Hindu.

Most South Asians in Sweden are Punjabis, Gujaratis or Bengalis.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There are Christians, Muslims and Sikhs among them, but most of Sweden’s South Asians are Hindu. Hinduism is a catch-all phrase for the local religions of South Asia, so it is very diverse. At the popular level, Hindus worship and serve the gods of the Hindu pantheon. They visit Hindu temples and offer prayers, food, flowers, and incense to their gods in hopes of gaining protection and benefits. They do not have a personal or familial relationship with their gods like Christians or Jews. There are other Hindus who are much more philosophical, especially among the Brahmins.

Almost all Hindus participate in yearly celebrations like Holi, the festival of colors and the start of spring / Diwali, the festival of lights / Navratri, the celebration of autumn / and Rama Navami, Rama’s birthday.


What Are Their Needs?

Sweden’s South Asian community needs to accept the warm and loving embrace of Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the South Asian people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their Savior.

Pray for families of believers loving and serving others to grow reproducing churches.

Pray for a chain reaction of families reaching families that results in thousands of new believers who share their faith with others.

Pray for grace and truth expanding into their entire society as all believers learn to love others.


Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Sweden.


References

urmila.de/english/europeindex.html

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2016/04/27


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-04-27
People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asian
Pronunciation AY-zhun
Population this Country 64,000
Population all Countries 12,066,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Sweden
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Sinhala Swedish Urdu
Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Sinhala
  Swedish
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
10.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
65.00 %
Islam
17.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source pxhere  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more