Finnish Jew in Finland

The Jew, Finnish-speaking have only been reported in Finland
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Jewish people have lived in Finland since the 1700s. Their numbers rose when Jewish soldiers from Russia arrived in the 19th century and remained after their military service. Many immigrated to Israel when it was established, but more came to Finland after the collapse of the Soviet Union.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Jews of Finland hold all kinds of jobs. Many are executives and professionals in business. The largest population concentrations are in and around Helsinki, where they continue to face sporadic anti-Semitism.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For religious Jews in Finland, God is the Supreme Being, the Creator of the universe, and the ultimate judge of human affairs. Beyond this, the religious beliefs of the Jewish communities vary greatly. Orthodox Jews generally follow the traditional religious beliefs and practices found in the Jewish literature that interprets Scripture regarding ethical, religious, civil, and criminal matters.


Reform Jews do not believe that the Jewish Law is divinely revealed. They are not restricted to kosher foods. They neither wear the skullcap (yarmulke) when praying nor use Hebrew in prayer. All religious Jews believe in the coming of a Messianic Age, but only the Orthodox Jews look for a personal Messiah.


Many Jewish people in Finland keep cultural Judaism, but they have rejected the spiritual elements taught in the Old Testament. Many practice the ritual feasts and identify closely with the long history and heritage of their people. They refuse to receive Jesus and are waiting for another Messiah.


What Are Their Needs?

The Jews in Finland need a powerful move of God’s Spirit to set them free from bondage to religion. They are convinced that their relationship with God is guaranteed by his covenant and their ongoing works through rituals and traditions.


Prayer Points

Pray for Jesus to reveal himself to the Jews of Finland.


Pray for Messianic Jews to share the gospel with them and for the Lord to establish an unstoppable Christ-ward movement among them.


Pray for Jewish elders in Finland to accept the idea that Jesus fits the description of the Messiah.


Scripture Prayers for the Jew, Finnish in Finland.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2018-03-27
People Name General Jew, Finnish-speaking
People Name in Country Jew, Finnish
Natural Name Finnish Jew
Pronunciation FIH-nish joo
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19233
ROP3 Code 115642
Country Finland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Finland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Map of Jew, Finnish in Finland
Primary Language Finnish (1,300 speakers)
Language Code fin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Finnish (1,300 speakers)
Language Code fin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Finnish

Primary Language:  Finnish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1891-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1548-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1642-1995)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Finnish
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Copyrighted © 2022  Aleksandra Suzi - Shutterstock  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: World Jewish Congress, Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more