Afghan in Australia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the late 1800s, the British sent Afghans to Australia to use camel transport. These Afghan cameleers worked in the more desolate interior parts of Australia where camels were used until roads and railways replaced them in the 1930s. These Afghans transported food and other items to faraway places and made a major contribution with the building of these regions of Australia. Before the end of the 1970s a few Afghans came to Australia for education. Many more came in the next decade due to Russia taking control of Afghanistan and also later because of the Afghan civil war. Most Afghans live in Sydney and Melbourne. Fewer numbers live in Perth and Brisbane. Some have come from New Zealand.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Afghans in Australia speak Dari and other Afghan languages. The Pashtuns speak Pashto. All of them learn English for the workplace and schools. A lot of them are in the medical and legal professions. There are two schools for Afghan young people in Sydney which are used on Saturdays.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Afghans made a big contribution to bringing Islam to Australia by building mosques. There are a small number of Afghan Christians in Australia.


What Are Their Needs?

In 2022, a new wave of Afghans were fleeing Afghanistan. They needed help with language and job skills. It was an opportunity to take Christ to these people need hope at a time when they were suffering.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Afghan believers will lead Muslim Afghans to Jesus Christ. Pray that the troubles in Afghanistan will cause them to seek Christ’s meaning in life and accept his hope. Pray for Afghans in Australia to crave true holiness and righteousness. May they find that in Christ. Pray for believers who are willing and able to reach them for Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Afghani, general in Australia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Afghani, general
People Name in Country Afghani, general
Natural Name Afghan
Pronunciation AHF-gahn
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 728,000
Total Countries 11
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19314
ROP3 Code 115238
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Dari (27,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dari (27,000 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Rivka video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Franz - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more