Ganza in Sudan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ganza in Sudan.


People Name General Ganza
People Name in Country Ganza
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,100
Population all Countries 4,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19490
ROP3 Code 103219
ROP25 Code 302571
ROP25 Name Ganza
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country An Nil al Azraq state: Kurmuk district, between Yabus and Daga rivers, Dahmoh, Tugubele, Korbum, Darsoma, and Yeshkab villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country An Nil al Azraq state: Kurmuk district, between Yabus and Daga rivers, Dahmoh, Tugubele, Korbum, Darsoma, and Yeshkab villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
2.60 %
Ethnic Religions
87.40 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ganza (4,100 speakers)
Language Code gza   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ganza (4,100 speakers)
Language Code gza   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ganza

Primary Language:  Ganza

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024