Munyoyaya in Kenya

The Munyoyaya have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Munyoyaya are a small, closely-knit people group, living in the Tana River district, North of the Coast Province. Although they believe that they are known to all peoples, they remain unknown to many Kenyans.

They claim to have come from Ethiopia, migrating southwards to settle in their present home.

They are a Cushitic people, speaking the same language as the Ormas. Unlike most Cushitic people though, they practice subsistence farming on the flood plains of the Tana River, growing primarily corn and bananas. They occasionally fish too, and keep a few livestock.

These people hold very strong traditional beliefs and customs, yet also claim to be Muslims. Their employment to Arabs along with their interaction with their Somali neighbors brought the change from wholly traditional beliefs to the adoption of Islam. The fact that many do not understand Islam makes them turn to their previous practices to find solutions to life problems.

The inaccessibility of this people group could be a reason why they had no Christian contact. Some ministry among them began in 1991 (Sheepfold Ministries), but to date, there are no adherents.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Munyoyaya in Kenya.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Munyoyaya
People Name in Country Munyoyaya
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20202
ROP3 Code 106915
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi, Lamu, and Tana River counties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kilifi, Lamu, and Tana River counties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Munyoyaya in Kenya Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Orma (15,000 speakers)
Language Code orc   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Munyo Yaya
Dialect Code 31386   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Orma (15,000 speakers)
Language Code orc   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Munyo Yaya
Dialect Code 31386   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Orma

Primary Language:  Orma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2015-2016)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Orma
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: SIL / WLMS. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more