Pasi Kaithwan in India

The Pasi Kaithwan have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pasi Kaithwan in India.


People Name General Pasi Kaithwan
People Name in Country Pasi Kaithwan
World Population 873,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 17
Alternate Names
People ID 21772
ROP3 Code 118559
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 15
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
674,000
Bihar
150,000
Jharkhand
9,700
Madhya Pradesh
6,800
Delhi
6,300
Punjab
3,900
West Bengal
3,800
Maharashtra
3,300
Chandigarh
1,800
Tripura
1,200
Chhattisgarh
1,100
Uttarakhand
1,100
Andaman and Nicobar
200
Haryana
100
Gujarat
20
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 15
  Uttar Pradesh 674,000
  Bihar 150,000
  Jharkhand 9,700
  Madhya Pradesh 6,800
  Delhi 6,300
  Punjab 3,900
  West Bengal 3,800
  Maharashtra 3,300
  Chandigarh 1,800
  Tripura 1,200
  Chhattisgarh 1,100
  Uttarakhand 1,100
  Andaman and Nicobar 200
  Haryana 100
  Gujarat 20
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (612,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bhojpuri
155,000
Magahi
31,000
Bagheli
24,000
Bundeli
20,000
Awadhi
18,000
Maithili
7,400
Bengali
4,800
Punjabi, Eastern
4,700
Marathi
2,700
Angika
1,200
Malvi
800
Chhattisgarhi
800
Kanauji
400
Garhwali
300
Kumaoni
300
Primary Language Hindi (612,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bhojpuri 155,000
  Magahi 31,000
  Bagheli 24,000
  Bundeli 20,000
  Awadhi 18,000
  Maithili 7,400
  Bengali 4,800
  Punjabi, Eastern 4,700
  Marathi 2,700
  Angika 1,200
  Malvi 800
  Chhattisgarhi 800
  Kanauji 400
  Garhwali 300
  Kumaoni 300
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.04 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.90 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.05 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more