Kaonra Yadav in Nepal


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

It's easy to find out who a Yadav is. Just ask them their name and they will tell you their first name followed by their title which is always Yadav. Previously the Yadav were called Ahir. The name Ahir is derived from 'Abhira' which is an immigrant tribe found in the inscriptions and Hindu sacred books. The Abhira appear to have been one of the immigrant tribes from Central Asia. They are spoken of as robbers and foreigners. They claim connection to the god Krishna since he was a herdsman. The Yadav are a caste comprised of milkmen, cowherds, cattle raisers and laborers. Their traditional occupation is animal husbandry and selling animal products. The Yadav consist of both landowning and landless people. Like other communities in Nepal, the Yadavs have their subgroups. One of these are the Kaonra Yadavs who have intermarried with Gonds and Kawars.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some Yadav are businessmen, teachers, doctors, engineers, and political leaders. In 2008 Nepal became a democratic country. The first president was Ram Baran Yadav. The Yadav live in joint families. Most of them are vegetarian but many eat fish, mutton, chicken and sometimes pork, but not beef. Child labor is common among them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Yadav participate in the local traditional and socio-religious festivals. They have expertise in oral traditions and group singing in praise of the god Vishnu, Krishna or one of the many other gods that they worship. Similarly, they are good in musical dance and wrestling. In India in some places they are also known to do some mock-fighting with swords but in Nepal that is not known (as far as we know). Boys are favored for formal education. They are known to have more faith in astrology and talismans rather than in the services of a doctor.


What Are Their Needs?

They need to hear about the way of salvation in the Name of Jesus! But also life, lifestyle and living standard are changing all over the nation. The next generation will need to get other kinds of jobs. To get those jobs they need education, but proper education is missing in many places (especially in the villages).


Prayer Points

Pray for harvesters to go to the Kaonra Yadav in Nepal. Pray for this Yadav group to have a spiritual hunger that will lead then to the cross and the empty grave. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Kaonra Yadav in Nepal.


Scripture Prayers for the Yadav Kaonra in Nepal.


References

http://yadavhistory.com/state_wise_history/nepal
http://www.sainionline.com/system/app/pages/search?scope=search-site&q=Kaonra+


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Yadav Kaonra
People Name in Country Yadav Kaonra
Natural Name Kaonra Yadav
Population this Country 3,400
Population all Countries 799,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21825
ROP3 Code 118611
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Janakpur
1,300
Narayani
700
Sagarmatha
700
Lumbini
500
Bheri
200
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Janakpur 1,300
  Narayani 700
  Sagarmatha 700
  Lumbini 500
  Bheri 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Maithili (1,700 speakers)
Language Code mai   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Awadhi
700
Bhojpuri
600
Hindi
100
Primary Language Maithili (1,700 speakers)
Language Code mai   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Awadhi 700
  Bhojpuri 600
  Hindi 100
People Groups Speaking Maithili
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  ThulungPhoto.com - Shutterstock  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more