Pashtun Akazai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Akazai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Akazai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Akazai
People Name in Country Pashtun Akazai
Population this Country 98,000
Population all Countries 98,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 22115
ROP3 Code 119133
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
61,000
Punjab
32,000
Islamabad
1,900
Azad Kashmir
1,800
Balochistan
700
Gilgit-Baltistan
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 61,000
  Punjab 32,000
  Islamabad 1,900
  Azad Kashmir 1,800
  Balochistan 700
  Gilgit-Baltistan 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (68,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
20,000
Pashto, Central
10,000
Hindko, Northern
8,300
Urdu
7,600
Pahari-Potwari
3,800
Saraiki
700
Hindko, Southern
500
Shina, Kohistani
200
Khowar
100
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (68,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 10
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 20,000
  Pashto, Central 10,000
  Hindko, Northern 8,300
  Urdu 7,600
  Pahari-Potwari 3,800
  Saraiki 700
  Hindko, Southern 500
  Shina, Kohistani 200
  Khowar 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.